The information in this thread might be outdated
If the solution did not help, please, check our Help Portal or contact Ecwid Team.
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2011, 01:24 AM
pasqal's Avatar
pasqal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Default

How to: Rendering Ecwid API (JSON) using Tempo


View Demo: http://goo.gl/hqxyr
Demo #2: http://goo.gl/SbwQG
Download the file source: http://goo.gl/0fBRQ

Tempo: http://twigkit.github.com/tempo/

Maybe later, if I have spare time, I'll make a tutorial step by step.
For now, you can view the source code to explore the source of the file and use the code to do the same.
Thanks.

Last edited by pasqal; 05-13-2011 at 03:14 AM.
  #2  
Old 05-18-2011, 12:44 PM
Qetzal's Avatar
Qetzal Qetzal is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasqal View Post
View Demo: http://goo.gl/hqxyr
Demo #2: http://goo.gl/SbwQG
Download the file source: http://goo.gl/0fBRQ

Tempo: http://twigkit.github.com/tempo/

Maybe later, if I have spare time, I'll make a tutorial step by step.
For now, you can view the source code to explore the source of the file and use the code to do the same.
Thanks.
Very cool. Thanks for sharing!
This is a great method for creating custom "featured products", "random products" and other widgets.

A tutoral would be very appreciated, we'd add it to our knowledge base : -)
__________________
Eugene K.
Ecwid Team

@ecwid | Facebook | Ecwid Knowledge Base
  #3  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:00 PM
SoBe Couture's Avatar
SoBe Couture SoBe Couture is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 232
Default

any update on a tutorial for this?

As well, would this help creating a widget or joomla extension for listing "featured products" and or "new products" in a slider / scroller? I wrote about this in another thread.

thanks for reply and work
  #4  
Old 06-28-2011, 12:36 AM
Mike C's Avatar
Mike C Mike C is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via AIM to Mike C Send a message via Yahoo to Mike C
Default

Pasqal, do you mind explaining what exactly you did and what json and tempo are? this sounds like advanced stuff.. But what would a store owner use it for, whatever it is?
  #5  
Old 07-01-2011, 03:00 PM
Kaelin Cordis's Avatar
Kaelin Cordis Kaelin Cordis is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: In between Morning Coffee and the Land of Nod
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasqal View Post
View Demo: http://goo.gl/hqxyr
Demo #2: http://goo.gl/SbwQG
Download the file source: http://goo.gl/0fBRQ

Tempo: http://twigkit.github.com/tempo/

Maybe later, if I have spare time, I'll make a tutorial step by step.
For now, you can view the source code to explore the source of the file and use the code to do the same.
Thanks.
You, Sir, are a genius.

I've followed along as best I could, and have succeeded in seeing my products called on a plain html page. Thanks very much! Unfortunately, it's not showing on the site page where I have other scripts running, with a Firebug error string of:

Uncaught TypeError: Property '$' of object [object DOMWindow] is not a function

After spending time with Google, I discovered this means that this variable is already being used in another script. Is there some way to add a no-conflict or rename this? Javascript is still really new to me, and I don't want to start changing things without some idea of which way to go...
  #6  
Old 07-01-2011, 09:53 PM
Eugene Rimmer's Avatar
Eugene Rimmer Eugene Rimmer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ecwid headquarters
Posts: 7,765
Default

Is that page available publicly on the internet, so I could inspect it? I believe it is pretty much possible to have a no-conflict solution, I just need to see the code (and I totally agree with you that our skilled forum member Pasqal is a genius).
  #7  
Old 07-01-2011, 11:03 PM
Kaelin Cordis's Avatar
Kaelin Cordis Kaelin Cordis is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: In between Morning Coffee and the Land of Nod
Posts: 104
Default

I figured I wasn't the only one who'd realized the blatantly obvious genius-osity.

Yes, it is public, both the test page: http://kaelindesign.com/index3.php and the eventual page I will be calling latest work or featured items where i get the error messages is

https://kaelindesign.com/featured

I tried wrapping the script with this that I found on sitepoint:

jQuery(document).ready(function($) (
//Script goes here
));

Then I tried replacing $ with jQuery, which didn't work either, but returned a different error of:

Uncaught TypeError: cannot call method 'getElementsByTagName' of null

I figured that was closer, so I've left it at that right now. I keep getting the feeling I'm just so close... yet so far away.


Http://kaelindesign.com/index3.php
  #8  
Old 07-02-2011, 09:32 PM
Eugene Rimmer's Avatar
Eugene Rimmer Eugene Rimmer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ecwid headquarters
Posts: 7,765
Default

Strangely, that page currently works finely for me (tried in Google Chrome, Firefox 5 and Opera). No errors whatsoever, only it links to the page that does not exist on your site (it returns 404 error for me when I click the products in listings).

Does the problem with non-working Tempo-based listings persist for you?
  #9  
Old 07-02-2011, 10:06 PM
Kaelin Cordis's Avatar
Kaelin Cordis Kaelin Cordis is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: In between Morning Coffee and the Land of Nod
Posts: 104
Default

Now you've got me curious. Did you visit the index3.php page (the test page which does work, and redirects to my product pages) or the non working https://kaelindesign.com/featured page in the actual site?
  #10  
Old 07-03-2011, 08:01 PM
Eugene Rimmer's Avatar
Eugene Rimmer Eugene Rimmer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ecwid headquarters
Posts: 7,765
Default

Sorry, your previous post was stating that both pages don't work and had the link to the index3.php in the end, so I decided it is one worth seeing. Maybe I misunderstood you, sorry.

After seeing https://kaelindesign.com/featured/ I found the following: you have modified the script to work with 2 templates, but the second one, which should have id="ecwidme2" is totally missing on your site. However, Tempo doesn't check for that while trying to parse the template, and hence that (rather cryptic) error message.

In order to fix that you need to either add the <* id='ecwidme2'> into the markup of that page, or delete the part of script running the Tempo, where you try to work with that template. After that the error message will be gone and the Tempo-based layout will work.
The Following User Says Thank You to Eugene Rimmer For This Useful Post:
Exactomundo (04-27-2012)
 
The information in this thread might be outdated
If the solution did not help, please, check our Help Portal or contact Ecwid Team.

Tags
customize design, ecwid api, show feature product

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11. Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.