The information in this thread might be outdated
If the solution did not help, please, check our Help Portal or contact Ecwid Team.
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2012, 09:25 PM
BRE Motorsports's Avatar
BRE Motorsports is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default

SKU number format error


so im new with ecwid and im having issues entering in parts on a catalog and i have sku numbers for some but on the brands that dont have sku numbers, i have tryed to create my own sku number example "AEM321" i have also tryed "AEM-21-321" but it comes up as number format error, so can anyone help me on what format i should use, would be greatly appreciated
  #2  
Old 07-10-2012, 07:04 AM
Maya's Avatar
Maya Maya is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ecwid headquarter
Posts: 5,876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BRE Motorsports View Post
so im new with ecwid and im having issues entering in parts on a catalog and i have sku numbers for some but on the brands that dont have sku numbers, i have tryed to create my own sku number example "AEM321" i have also tryed "AEM-21-321" but it comes up as number format error, so can anyone help me on what format i should use, would be greatly appreciated
Currently, product SKU can contain any symbols and SKUs like "AEM321" or "AEM-21-321" should be accepted without error. There are only two restrictions for SKU - it can not be longer then 200 symbols, and it must be unique.

Could you, please, describe in more details how this issue can be reproduced?
__________________
Maya N., Ecwid Team

------------------
Welcome to our new Help Center!
  #3  
Old 08-07-2014, 09:05 PM
sel's Avatar
sel sel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default

I keep putting in a SKU number and it comes out as number format error.
  #4  
Old 08-12-2014, 02:02 PM
Arthur Belostotsky's Avatar
Arthur Belostotsky Arthur Belostotsky is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sel.xo View Post
I keep putting in a SKU number and it comes out as number format error.
Hello Selangie,

Could you please give us a screenshot of the page where the error appears? I need to see the SKU that you added and the message itself to understand what the problem may be.
We’ll be glad to help you.
 
The information in this thread might be outdated
If the solution did not help, please, check our Help Portal or contact Ecwid Team.

Tags
number format, sku

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11. Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.