The information in this thread might be outdated
If the solution did not help, please, check our Help Portal or contact Ecwid Team.
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2010, 11:04 PM
Mike C's Avatar
Mike C is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via AIM to Mike C Send a message via Yahoo to Mike C
Default

Lightbox popup on product page?


I know that ecwid uses some kind of javascript lightbox for the image gallery, so I guess the question is, do I have access to that lightbox js in order to use it to pop up whatever I want within a product page?
  #2  
Old 10-27-2010, 06:16 PM
Qetzal's Avatar
Qetzal Qetzal is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dax702 View Post
I know that ecwid uses some kind of javascript lightbox for the image gallery, so I guess the question is, do I have access to that lightbox js in order to use it to pop up whatever I want within a product page?
The "Gallery" feature allows showing images only. However, you can add any code to a product description and use this code to show any information you want.
__________________
Eugene K.
Ecwid Team

@ecwid | Facebook | Ecwid Knowledge Base
  #3  
Old 10-27-2010, 08:33 PM
Mike C's Avatar
Mike C Mike C is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via AIM to Mike C Send a message via Yahoo to Mike C
Default

So if I wanted to show a URL, or maybe a youtube video (or anything other than an image) in a javascript popup from within a product page, how would I accomplish that?
  #4  
Old 10-28-2010, 01:50 PM
Qetzal's Avatar
Qetzal Qetzal is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dax702 View Post
So if I wanted to show a URL, or maybe a youtube video (or anything other than an image) in a javascript popup from within a product page, how would I accomplish that?
First of all get the code of the Javascript popup which you want to use. For example you can use this one: http://gettopup.com/

Create a code which shows the necessary elements in the popup. Then add this code to the product description (please enable the "Raw HTML" mode before inserting the code)
__________________
Eugene K.
Ecwid Team

@ecwid | Facebook | Ecwid Knowledge Base
  #5  
Old 10-28-2010, 08:51 PM
Mike C's Avatar
Mike C Mike C is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via AIM to Mike C Send a message via Yahoo to Mike C
Default

I had not heard of top up before. I'm going to try a test with it on my site..
Edit: Well, I looked at the topup site and don't have a clue how to implement all that code to make a simple popup so I can't really test it. =(

Last edited by dax702; 10-28-2010 at 10:22 PM.
  #6  
Old 10-29-2010, 05:21 PM
Qetzal's Avatar
Qetzal Qetzal is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dax702 View Post
I had not heard of top up before. I'm going to try a test with it on my site..
Edit: Well, I looked at the topup site and don't have a clue how to implement all that code to make a simple popup so I can't really test it. =(
First of all create a simple HTML test page and try to add the popup there. When it works on a test page, it will be much easier to add it to Ecwid then.
__________________
Eugene K.
Ecwid Team

@ecwid | Facebook | Ecwid Knowledge Base
  #7  
Old 10-29-2010, 05:37 PM
Mike C's Avatar
Mike C Mike C is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via AIM to Mike C Send a message via Yahoo to Mike C
Default

it's not that, I don't understand all the parameters, all the code to make this pop up work, it's out of my league.. I am used to Joomla plugins that make it easy to add these kinds of popups. I'm not a code person
  #8  
Old 10-31-2010, 02:04 PM
Qetzal's Avatar
Qetzal Qetzal is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dax702 View Post
it's not that, I don't understand all the parameters, all the code to make this pop up work, it's out of my league.. I am used to Joomla plugins that make it easy to add these kinds of popups. I'm not a code person
Well, you can create a popup using Joomla plugin, open it, check the page source, then copy the code and insert to the description.
__________________
Eugene K.
Ecwid Team

@ecwid | Facebook | Ecwid Knowledge Base
  #9  
Old 10-31-2010, 07:18 PM
Mike C's Avatar
Mike C Mike C is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via AIM to Mike C Send a message via Yahoo to Mike C
Default

I don't think that works because the Joomla one operates via a plugin that is installed for Joomla.. I will figure it out somehow I guess. I know a programmer who will probably understand how to use it..
  #10  
Old 11-01-2010, 03:41 PM
Qetzal's Avatar
Qetzal Qetzal is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dax702 View Post
I don't think that works because the Joomla one operates via a plugin that is installed for Joomla.. I will figure it out somehow I guess. I know a programmer who will probably understand how to use it..
Ok, if you need any help with it, let us know : -)
__________________
Eugene K.
Ecwid Team

@ecwid | Facebook | Ecwid Knowledge Base
 
The information in this thread might be outdated
If the solution did not help, please, check our Help Portal or contact Ecwid Team.

Tags
javascript, lightbox, popup, product

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:13 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11. Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.