The information in this thread might be outdated
If the solution did not help, please, check our Help Portal or contact Ecwid Team.
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-02-2010, 02:06 AM
Tim Swan's Avatar
Tim Swan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default


Hi Eugene,

What was the code and where did you insert it so the product displays "Call for price" and doesn't have the price or add to bag showing?

Cheers.
  #12  
Old 02-02-2010, 01:13 PM
Qetzal's Avatar
Qetzal Qetzal is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Swan View Post
Hi Eugene,

What was the code and where did you insert it so the product displays "Call for price" and doesn't have the price or add to bag showing?

Cheers.
You need to add some JS code to your page.

1. First please download these files:

http://www.ecwid.com/playground/call...cwid_common.js
http://www.ecwid.com/playground/call...orprice_mod.js

2. Create a new ecwid-js directory on your server.

3. Add this code to your pages:

HTML Code:
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script> 
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript"> 
    $j = jQuery.noConflict();
</script> 
 
<script src="/ecwid-js/ecwid_common.js" type="text/javascript"></script> 
<script src="/ecwid-js/ecwid_callforprice_mod.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
4. Alter the following part of code in the ecwid_callforprice_mod.js file. 4064 and 4037 is the IDs of the "call for price" products:

HTML Code:
ecwid_callforprice_products['4064'] = true;
ecwid_callforprice_products['4037'] = true;
// ecwid_callforprice_products['PRODUCT_ID'] = true;

UPDATE: this modification will not work in Ecwid 13.x or higher versions. More details:
http://www.ecwid.com/forums/showthre...6650#post66650
http://www.ecwid.com/forums/showthread.php?p=58936
__________________
Eugene K.
Ecwid Team

@ecwid | Facebook | Ecwid Knowledge Base

Last edited by Makfruit; 10-23-2012 at 12:18 PM.
  #13  
Old 02-04-2010, 03:41 AM
American Powertrain's Avatar
American Powertrain American Powertrain is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 80
Default

Hi again Eugene,
First, you need a raise.
Second, this is working great for me because I wasn't going to add our transmission kits due to being such a customized kit, but we do have a request a quote on our website that I thought would be a great fit with the above conversation, so I implemented it. But my add to bag button keeps dissappearing on me. I refreshed ten times, close the browser window, came back, still wasn't there, got distracted and then all of a sudden it showed back up. I'm using IE8 in Vista. I'm working on this product so this link might change but it's here if you would be so kind as to test it to see if it dissapears after you "buy" it and go back to shopping for it again. http://www.americanpowertrain.com/ca...product=430184
(ignore any presently missing images.....this is just a test)

I just checked Firefox copying and pasting link and the button is gone there too.

Last edited by American Powertrain; 02-04-2010 at 03:45 AM.
  #14  
Old 02-04-2010, 12:45 PM
Qetzal's Avatar
Qetzal Qetzal is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by American Powertrain View Post
Hi again Eugene,
First, you need a raise.
Second, this is working great for me because I wasn't going to add our transmission kits due to being such a customized kit, but we do have a request a quote on our website that I thought would be a great fit with the above conversation, so I implemented it. But my add to bag button keeps dissappearing on me. I refreshed ten times, close the browser window, came back, still wasn't there, got distracted and then all of a sudden it showed back up. I'm using IE8 in Vista. I'm working on this product so this link might change but it's here if you would be so kind as to test it to see if it dissapears after you "buy" it and go back to shopping for it again. http://www.americanpowertrain.com/ca...product=430184
(ignore any presently missing images.....this is just a test)

I just checked Firefox copying and pasting link and the button is gone there too.

Hmm, the "Call for price" mod works in the following way:

- if a product is in the "call for price" list, the mod hides the price and the "add to cart" button, so it isn't possible to add it to a bag. Instead of the "Add to cart" button the "Call for price"(or similar) text is shown.

So if you don't see the "Add to cart" button, it means that the mod works correctly and you need a slightly other mod.
How do you want it to work?
__________________
Eugene K.
Ecwid Team

@ecwid | Facebook | Ecwid Knowledge Base
  #15  
Old 02-04-2010, 03:44 PM
American Powertrain's Avatar
American Powertrain American Powertrain is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qetzal View Post
Hmm, the "Call for price" mod works in the following way:

- if a product is in the "call for price" list, the mod hides the price and the "add to cart" button, so it isn't possible to add it to a bag. Instead of the "Add to cart" button the "Call for price"(or similar) text is shown.

So if you don't see the "Add to cart" button, it means that the mod works correctly and you need a slightly other mod.
How do you want it to work?
Okay. I'll just take out the call for price (request a quote, in my case) and go back to just doing a zero dollar. I didn't realize the button would disappear. But the strange thing is that I actually used the quote text fields and the buy now button was there and sent myself the "request a quote" order and it came through my email just fine but then the button dissappeared. Strange!
  #16  
Old 02-08-2010, 03:32 AM
Ed Branson's Avatar
Ed Branson Ed Branson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qetzal View Post
4. Alter the following part of code in the ecwid_callforprice_mod.js file. 4064 and 4037 is the IDs of the "call for price" products:

HTML Code:
ecwid_callforprice_products['4064'] = true;
ecwid_callforprice_products['4037'] = true;
// ecwid_callforprice_products['PRODUCT_ID'] = true;
Eugene, can we change the code to make all products as call for price and a handful of products products with prices?
  #17  
Old 02-08-2010, 04:11 AM
Ed Branson's Avatar
Ed Branson Ed Branson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default

How do I take off "In Stock" and Qty 1 from the bag's view when using call for price?

How do you rename the breadcrumb "store" to something else?

Can we get rid of SKU in the product number showing in the bag area on call for price pane?

How do you get rid of the $ amount under the product listings?

Last edited by Tina Whittimore; 02-08-2010 at 06:40 AM.
  #18  
Old 02-08-2010, 02:53 PM
Qetzal's Avatar
Qetzal Qetzal is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tina Whittimore View Post
Eugene, can we change the code to make all products as call for price and a handful of products products with prices?
Yes, it's possible.

Replace this line:

HTML Code:
if(product_id in ecwid_callforprice_products) {
with this one:

HTML Code:
if(!(product_id in ecwid_callforprice_products)) {
__________________
Eugene K.
Ecwid Team

@ecwid | Facebook | Ecwid Knowledge Base
  #19  
Old 02-08-2010, 03:01 PM
Qetzal's Avatar
Qetzal Qetzal is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10,847
Default

Quote:
How do I take off "In Stock" and Qty 1 from the bag's view when using call for price?
Quote:
Can we get rid of SKU in the product number showing in the bag area on call for price pane?
Add these lines:

HTML Code:
var stock = $j('div.ecwid-productBrowser-details-inStockLabel');
var qtypanel = $j('div.ecwid-productBrowser-details-qtyPanel');
var sku = $j('div.ecwid-productBrowser-sku');

before these ones:

HTML Code:
var button = $j('div.ecwid-AddToBagButton');
var price = $j('div.ecwid-productBrowser-price');

then replace this code:

HTML Code:
if(product_id in ecwid_callforprice_products) {
button.hide();
price.hide();
call_for_price.show();
} else {
if (!in_the_bag.length) {
button.show();
}
price.show();
call_for_price.hide();
}
with

HTML Code:
if(product_id in ecwid_callforprice_products) {
button.hide();
price.hide();
stock.hide();
qtypanel.hide();
sku.hide();
call_for_price.show();
} else {
if (!in_the_bag.length) {
button.show();
}
price.show();
stock.show();
qtypanel.show();
sku.show();
call_for_price.hide();
}
Quote:
How do you rename the breadcrumb "store" to something else?
http://kb.ecwid.com/How-do-I-change-...-in-storefront


Quote:
How do you get rid of the $ amount under the product listings?
Sorry, could you clarify?
__________________
Eugene K.
Ecwid Team

@ecwid | Facebook | Ecwid Knowledge Base
  #20  
Old 02-08-2010, 03:07 PM
Ed Branson's Avatar
Ed Branson Ed Branson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Clarity:
With no pricing and a call for price, my products still show $0.00 underneath each thumbnail product link before you get to the bigger product shop bag type of page.
Closed Thread
The information in this thread might be outdated
If the solution did not help, please, check our Help Portal or contact Ecwid Team.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:40 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11. Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.