The information in this thread might be outdated
If the solution did not help, please, check our Help Portal or contact Ecwid Team.
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2011, 02:52 PM
AJB Admin's Avatar
AJB Admin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Default

Changing the Word "Store"


On the breadcrumb of the store. The first term is Store > Etc > Etc. Can I change the word "Store" to "Home" or something else please?
  #2  
Old 08-11-2011, 05:46 PM
Qetzal's Avatar
Qetzal Qetzal is offline
Ecwid Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Krasny View Post
On the breadcrumb of the store. The first term is Store > Etc > Etc. Can I change the word "Store" to "Home" or something else please?
Sure: http://kb.ecwid.com/w/page/22978888/...inmystorefront You should edit the "CategoryPathPanel.store" language label.
__________________
Eugene K.
Ecwid Team

@ecwid | Facebook | Ecwid Knowledge Base
  #3  
Old 08-12-2011, 02:53 PM
AJB Admin's Avatar
AJB Admin AJB Admin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Default

<script type="text/javascript">
ecwidMessages = { "CategoryPathPanel.store":"Products Home" }; </script>

this is the correct code to change "Store" to "Products Home?" Where exactly do I put this code?
  #4  
Old 08-12-2011, 03:02 PM
slice's Avatar
slice slice is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 697
Default

Looks Ok to me.

Put it before:
Code:
<script type="text/javascript"> xProductBrowser...
  #5  
Old 08-12-2011, 03:47 PM
AJB Admin's Avatar
AJB Admin AJB Admin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Default

I don't know where/how to input the code though. In control panel -> Design?
  #6  
Old 08-12-2011, 03:48 PM
slice's Avatar
slice slice is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 697
Default

No, in your website where you integrated the product browser.
  #7  
Old 08-12-2011, 03:51 PM
AJB Admin's Avatar
AJB Admin AJB Admin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Default

What if it is a Joomla plug in? In the CSS somewhere?
  #8  
Old 08-12-2011, 03:55 PM
slice's Avatar
slice slice is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 697
Default

Then you would probably need to edit the source code (I think it is the Joomla component rather than the plugin), which sounds a bit scary but is pretty straightforward if you can edit the file on your server.
  #9  
Old 08-22-2011, 08:20 PM
ara's Avatar
ara ara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
Smile

Just stumbled upon this thread and thought I should tell you that the code works just fine.

I tried it on a Joomla! 1.7 template and went of without a hitch.

Just navigate to the templates index file (i.e [joomla_root]/templates/[your_template_name]/index.php) and put the code

<script type="text/javascript">
ecwidMessages = { "CategoryPathPanel.store":"Products Home" }; </script>

within your <head> tag. God luck
  #10  
Old 08-22-2011, 09:47 PM
AJB Admin's Avatar
AJB Admin AJB Admin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Default

yes I got it to work also. Thank you all very much.
 
The information in this thread might be outdated
If the solution did not help, please, check our Help Portal or contact Ecwid Team.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11. Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.